Are you looking for the best wifi modem Router of 2020? On this page, you can deepen every aspect related to the world of these technological devices.

Choosing the right product for your needs is not easy. For this reason, we have written as clearly as possible every information useful to those who must buy a modem router.

There are some technical terms that you need to get used to, not many quiet ones, to finally be able to choose your favorite product.

Also, I will give you some advice on how to distinguish the various models based on their characteristics and functionality. Here we will be listing the top 10 best fiber optic modems.

SaleRANK NO. 1
TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter, Fiber to Ethernet Converter...
  • Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa.
  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port and provides switch configuration of Force/Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 550m (1,800feet) using 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber, 220m(720 feet) using 62.5/125um Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
RANK NO. 2
PacSatSales - Fiber Optic Internet Cable - Single Mode Patch Cable - SIMPLEX -...
  • COMMERCIAL GRADE CABLES - Our Industry proven 10 Meter SCAPC-SCAPC Single mode Fiber patch cable is perfect for industrial or...
  • QUALITY RATED - This 10M / 33ft SC/APC-SC/APC Singlemode fiber meets all UL, cUL, IEC & RoHS standards. Our SM SX fiber patch...
  • RELIABLY TESTED - Every Optical fiber cable is tested for insertion loss to ensure a high quality end product. We rely on these...
  • PRODUCT DETAILS - Connector SCAPC/SCAPC Mode: 9/125μm. Wavelength: 1310nm to 1550nm. Jacket Material: PVC (default)/LSZH/OFNP....
  • TRUSTED SUPPLIER - Since 1989, Pacific Satellite Inc has been installing commercial CATV systems and networks throughout the USA....
SaleRANK NO. 3
SC/APC to SC/APC Fiber Optic Internet Cable, Bangun Armored Single Mode Patch...
  • Replacement fiber optic cable for ATT Fiber modem/router, Verizon Fios. This Optical Fiber cable suitables for all networks, CATV,...
  • Stronger Fiber Optic Cable with Armored: Stop struggling with patch fiber cable been chewed by your pet. This fiber jumper cable...
  • White Fiber Optic Internet Cable specially designed for needs of white application of home Fiber Optic Installers. White fiber...
  • Package includes one Free Coupler - You get a SC-APC Fiber Optic Adapter for easy extension
  • Product details: Connector SCAPC/SCAPC Mode: 9/125μm. Wavelength: 1310nm to 1550nm. Jacket Material: Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen...
RANK NO. 4
NETGEAR Renewed C3700-100NAR C3700-NAR DOCSIS 3.0 WiFi Cable Modem Router with...
  • Netgear Certified Refurbished product is manufacturer refurbished to work and look as new with 90 Day Warranty and email support....
  • DOCSIS 3.0 cable modem unleashes 8x faster download speeds up to 340 Mbps faster, smoother WiFi, and works with all major cable...
  • Certified to work with Cable Internet Providers like XFINITY from Comcast, Time Warner Cable, Cox, Cablevision, Bright House...
  • 8x4 channel bonding with Gigabit Ethernet Ports for fast wired, connections USB port to wirelessly share your hard drive.Double...
  • "Netgear Refurbished product may have a removed serial number. You will need to state the product is refurbished (state the full...
SaleRANK NO. 5
NETGEAR Nighthawk Multi-Gig Cable Modem CM2000 - Compatible with all Cable...
  • BUILT FOR FASTEST MULTI-GIG SPEEDS: Best for cable provider plans up to 2.5Gbps
  • COMPATIBLE WITH ALL MAJOR CABLE INTERNET PROVIDERS: Including Xfinity, COX and Spectrum. NOT compatible with Verizon, ATandT,...
  • WORKS WITH ANY WIFI ROUTER, BEST WITH WIFI 6: Connect any WiFi router to this modem’s Ethernet port to support all your wireless...
  • MULTI-GIG ETHERNET: 1 x 2.5Gbps Ethernet port for the fastest, true multi-gig Internet connections.
  • SAVE MONTHLY RENTAL FEES: Replaces your cable modem saving you up to dollar 168/yr in equipment rental fees.
RANK NO. 6
NBS AT&T BGW-320 500 802.11a/n/ac/ax Wireless-ax Integrated/Built-in ONT...
  • Simultaneous use of phone, video, and high-speed data over any one of the available WAN interfaces
  • Professional Installation is Required
  • Concurrent Wi-Fi support for 4x4 802.11ax on 2.4GHz, and 4x4 802.11ax on 5GHz both High and Low band.
  • Primary line VoIP telephone service
  • Required: SFP/SFP+ Cage for Optic Module (MODULE NOT INCLUDED)
SaleRANK NO. 7
TP-Link MC220L | Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter | Fiber to Ethernet...
  • 【Convert Fiber to Ethernet】Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa.
  • 【Versatile Compatibility】Works with both single-mode and multi-mode fiber SFP modules and is fully compatible with 10/100/1000...
  • 【Easy to Use】Plug and play with no software installation or configuration needed.
  • 【Auto-Negotiation Gigabit Connection】Auto-negotiation RJ45 port supports Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode and...
  • 【Long-Range Transmission】When used with different types of SFP modules, the Hot-Swappable FX Port extends fiber distance up to...
SaleRANK NO. 8
ARRIS SURFboard SB8200 DOCSIS 3.1 Cable Modem | Approved for Comcast Xfinity,...
  • A Trusted Name in Home Connectivity: Better connectivity, better speed. The ARRIS SURFboard SB8200 DOCSIS 3.1 Cable Modem is...
  • Save Money: Own your modem and save. Reduce your cable bill up to $168 dollars per year in cable modem rental fees (Savings vary...
  • Modem Technology: DOCSIS 3.1 is the newest technology available from cable internet providers. Its 10x faster than DOCSIS 3.0,...
  • Simple and Secure Set-up: Plug-in the device, download the SURFboard Central App, and follow the instructions to activate the...
  • Compatibility: The SURFboard SB8200 is compatible with major U.S. cable internet providers including Cox (Gigablast), Spectrum...
SaleRANK NO. 9
Linksys AX1800 Wi-Fi 6 Router Home Networking, Dual Band Wireless AX Gigabit...
  • GREAT FOR: SURFING THE WEB AND STREAMING - The Linksys E7350 WiFi 6 router covers up to 1,500 square feet and handles up to 20...
  • WIFI 6 TECHNOLOGY - gives you faster speeds and increased ranges for more devices.
  • DUAL-BAND WIFI YOU CAN COUNT ON - DUAL-BAND WIFI YOU CAN COUNT ON
  • EASY SETUP - Just use your smart phone, iPad, tablet, or computer browser to setup the E7350 in minutes.
  • SMARTER SECURITY - With Parental Controls, and separate Guest Access, your network will always remain safe and secure.
SaleRANK NO. 10
TP-Link AC1750 Smart WiFi Router (Archer A7) -Dual Band Gigabit Wireless...
  • OneMesh Compatible Router- Form a seamless WiFi when work with TP-Link OneMesh WiFi Extenders
  • Router for wireless internet, works with Alexa, compatible with all Wi-Fi devices, 802.11ac and older
  • Dual band router upgrades to 1750 Mbps high speed internet(450mbps for 2.4GHz, 1300Mbps for 5GHz), reducing buffering and ideal...
  • 3 external antennas for long range Wi-Fi. System Requirements-Internet Explorer 11, Firefox 12.0, Chrome 20.0, Safari 4.0, or...
  • Gigabit Router with 4 Gigabit LAN ports, fast access to multiple connected wired devices, Ideal as a gaming router

Buying Guide to Select the Best Fiber Optic Modems

Characteristics of The Fiber Optic Modems

When you decide to buy a wifi modem router, the features you need to pay attention to are various, let’s see what they are. Let’s start by talking about the ports available in the modem router.

We talk about the ports for connecting devices via cable. As mentioned above, in addition to offering the possibility of connection without cable, these devices can also have a direct link via cable. Doors can have different characteristics.

In addition to them, the most modern modem routers also have USB ports, these are used to connect external electronic devices such as printers or hard drives to the Internet. These are useful when the tools, as mentioned above, do not have a wireless connection.

In addition to Ethernet ports (for direct cable connection) and USB ports, there are also Gigabit ports that have a much higher data transfer rate than standard Ethernet ports (1000 megabits versus traditional 100 megabits). However, this transfer speed does not affect the browsing speed.

There are also other features that you need to pay attention to before buying one. For example, the class of wifi that the modem can support.

There are three classes, each of them can help a different maximum connection speed: there is class b, which supports a maximum 11Mbps, class g, which supports up to 54Mbps, and finally, class n, which supports up to 300Mbps.

In this case, if you rely on a provider that offers you a bandwidth of up to 20Mbps, you must be careful not to buy a class b modem router.

Differences Between Modem and Router

For those who are newcomers to the Internet, they will immediately come across terms such as modems or routers. Not everyone knows their meaning nor the differences between the two devices.

Upstream of an internet connection, you will always find a modem (MODulator and DEModulator of information), which is the electronic device that connects to the Internet via the telephone line. Without it, you have no chance to connect to the Internet if you only have a router, for example.

It can convert a digital signal into analog and send it via telephone cable. Then turn it back to digital and send it to the connected computer.

Attention, with a modem, be it internal or external, you can connect only one computer at a time. This is where the router comes in. This device has the function of connecting multiple computers on the same network, via Ethernet cable, or via wifi if it has this function.

Ethernet Inputs

The most common has 4 Ethernet inputs, so it is possible to connect up to 4 computers simultaneously via cable. At the same time. Also, read the guide of best mouse in 2020.

There are many more devices that can be connected wirelessly, but the number depends on the model you buy. Given the close connection between the two devices, today, it is possible to purchase modems that also integrate wifi inside them, to have only one tool that does both.

Usb Ports

Some routers include a USB port that can be used for various purposes. There is the possibility to connect to a printer to “share it on the network” and to be able to print from multiple devices simultaneously without a physical connection to the printer.

Although there are also printers equipped with wifi technology, the USB port allows you to extend this capability to any printer.

Another use of the USB port is to connect an external hard disk to have a “network disk” accessible to multiple devices to share the data saved inside it. This is useful for backup copies or for making content, for example, downloaded from a PC, available to multimedia players and Smart TVs.

The Standards

Wifi routers are based on the 802.11 standards. Subsequent revisions of the standard (a / b / g / n / ac / ax) are usually indicated below the standard number (e.g. 802.11n).

To avoid creating confusion, the manufacturers have decided to change the name by introducing a new informal name for the standards.

From now on, to indicate the technologies of the 802.11 families, it will simply say “Wifi,” followed by a number. The 802.11ac standard (the most recent on the market, awaiting the new ax) will therefore be indicated as WiFi-5 as it is the fifth, most recent revision.

There are still 802.11n (WiFi-4) type routers on the market but, at least that they are not “dual-band,” at the moment, they are no longer a recommended option.

Circular logos with a number in the upper right corner appear on the boxes of products equipped with wifi technology. The number indicates the revision of the standard (4 = 802.11n, 5 = 802.11ac, 6 = 802.11ax).

Finally, remember that if the router does not reach every point of the house, and an efficient solution, which we have tried in the past, is to install a HomePlug AV extender.

It is a copy of equipment (a “master” that connects to one of the physical ports of the router and a “hotspot” to be placed in the room you want to cover) that use standard electrical power cables to carry data up to the ‘hotspot which then retransmits them locally on a mini wifi network created by it.

Installation and Configuration of The Modem

Before proceeding with the actual installation, it is necessary to inquire about the type of your internet connection and the parameters needed for a correct configuration of the devices.

These data can be requested directly from telephone operators if they are not already present in the documentation issued with the contract or with the modem, which is usually given on loan for use to customers.

To install a wifi modem , you must first disconnect the network cable (i.e., the one coming from the modem) from the computer and insert it into a particular port on the router called the Internet or WLAN port.

The first time you configure the router, it is necessary to connect it to the computer: on the back, there is a certain number of ethernet sockets to which you can connect as many devices. Read more about the guide of best  Best wifi antennas that increase you wifi strength.

Using a through cable (usually one is already inside the router package), then connect the device to the computer using one of the free Ethernet ports.

Like this article? Share with your friends!

Read also:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fill out this field
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.
You need to agree with the terms to proceed