Jojoba oil has natural antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, analgesic, anti-inflammatory properties and is hypoallergenic, so it is used to relieve a wide variety of skin diseases. What differentiates this oil from all the others is its versatility on any type of skin, including oily and sensitive skin of children.
In this article, we have collected all the useful information about jojoba oil for you. What are the brands preferred by consumers, the characteristics, the properties, what to consider when buying, and the answers to all the questions you are probably asking yourself right now?
Here we had listed out the best jojoba oils that are given below.
How to Choose Jojoba Oils?
What Exactly Is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba is a perennial shrub that grows in the area between Mexico and the United States, in the Mojave desert of California, Utah, Nevada, Arizona, and in the semi-desert area of Aimogasta, in the Argentine province of La Rioja.
Due to its longevity (approximately 100 years), it can measure up to five meters in height. Not only does it survive the hostile desert climate, but it also produces seeds with many healing properties, from which jojoba oil is extracted. This fruit, about four centimetres long, can be kept for a long time, keeping its nutritional values intact.
To obtain jojoba oil from the seed, liquid wax is extracted, which is the only one of vegetable origin. The scientific name knows this oil of Simmondsia Chinensis, which derives from the indigenous areas in which this shrub grows. Once extracted, the pure oil is golden in colour.
Why Is It Recommended to Use Jojoba Oil?
Various research has confirmed that the wax extracted from jojoba seeds is similar to the wax that protects human skin and helps to keep it soft, hydrated and elastic. Jojoba, therefore, has the same functions as natural skin oils and can penetrate deeply into the various layers of the dermis.
Jojoba is the only known shrub that produces this type of golden wax. About 30% of the sebum produced by our Skin (the natural substance that covers the Skin) is a foreign wax ester. For this reason, jojoba oil helps to eliminate germs, viruses, and to create a protective barrier to retain moisture.
The protective wax layer on the Skin can decrease for various reasons, thus making the Skin dry, apparently tired and dull. Here are the most common causes:
- Poor nutrition.
- Consumption of certain medicines.
What Are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Health?
- Hydrates the Skin: it covers the skin with a protective barrier to avoid the dispersion of humidity. This helps prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff.
- It Is Antibacterial: it has antibacterial and antifungal properties. Although some laboratory tests have confirmed that jojoba oil does not eliminate all species of bacteria or fungi, it does successfully remove the bacteria and fungi responsible for salmonella, E. Coli, and candida infections.
- Removes Makeup: jojoba oil can be used safely on the skin of the face; in fact, it has many benefits. Instead of using makeup removers that contain chemicals, this oil is a natural ally that eliminates dirt, Makeup, and bacteria on the face. It can also be used safely to remove Makeup from the eyes, is hypoallergenic.
- It Is an Antioxidant: it is rich in natural vitamin E, which acts as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil helps the Skin to combat oxidative stress caused by daily exposure to contaminants and toxins.
- It Is Not Comedogenic: the chemical composition of jojoba oil is very similar to that of sebum naturally produced by the body, so much so that the Skin does not perceive any difference. This makes pore obstruction less likely, resulting in a reduction of pimples and acne.
- It Is Hypoallergenic: even if the Skin absorbs it, natural wax allows you to create a calming layer on its surface. Unlike other botanical essential oils, jojoba is not irritating.
- Helps to Control Sebum Production: by applying jojoba oil on the skin, it softens and is hydrated. As a result, hair and follicles do not produce additional sebum for hydration.
- It Favors the Production of Collagen: antioxidants favour the production of collagen, a protein present in the skin and the joints and parts of the body formed by cartilage.
- Speeds Wound Healing: Various analyzes show that jojoba oil encourages the healing of cells following scratches or cuts. These healing properties are due to the concentration of natural vitamin E.
- It Is a Remedy for Eczema, Psoriasis, and Other Skin Conditions: this oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Its use can help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and other symptoms.
- Helps to Relieve Sunburn: it is a widely used ingredient in sun protection. The damages caused by the sun’s rays dehydrate and damage the Skin; the presence of vitamin E in jojoba oil helps to retain humidity and to treat and alleviate the symptoms caused by Sunburn.
- Helps Treat Acne: jojoba oil has calming anti-inflammatory agents, healing properties, is moisturizing, and is a natural antibacterial. For these reasons, it is an excellent ally to avoid the appearance of pimples and to treat mild forms of acne.
How Does Jojoba Oil Work on Hair?
Jojoba oil can also be used as a hair treatment. To obtain soft and shiny hair, just add a few drops of this oil to your conditioner or shampoo or apply it on damp hair after a shower. You can also buy moisturizing products that contain jojoba oil as a nutrient.
How Does Jojoba Oil Work on Wrinkles and Scars?
Being rich in vitamin E and fatty acids, jojoba oil helps reduce the signs of ageing, such as expression lines, wrinkles, and flaccidity. But in what way? Producing a quantity of collagen and elastin suitable for the needs of each type of Skin. Specialists estimate that wrinkle reduction can go up to 25%.
Another factor that makes jojoba oil effective against wrinkles is the concentration of antioxidants and linoleic acid, which help accelerate cell regeneration, avoiding the accumulation of dead cells.
In the case of scars, just apply a little oil on the affected area and leave it to act for a while. Then, rinse, disinfect thoroughly, and repeat the application for several days until you notice improvements in the appearance of the scar or even until it completely disappears.
What Are the Properties of Jojoba Oil?
- Vitamins A, D, and E: They are essential for the regeneration of skin cells and for maintaining healthy skin.
- Fatty Acids, Omega 6 and 9: They help regenerate skin cells and repair damaged tissues.
- Powerful Antioxidants: They penetrate deeply into the skin. Jojoba wax esters fill the gaps between the skin cells, acting on the metabolism and protecting the skin from ageing.
- Docosanol: It is a saturated fatty acid naturally present in jojoba, as well as being an antiviral used to treat cold sores.
What Are the Side Effects of Jojoba Oil?
Like any product that comes into contact with the skin, it is always essential to do a test before use to avoid unwanted reactions. However, compared to other oils, allergic reactions to jojoba oil are very rare, mainly if you use a brand that contains 100% pure products.
It must be said, however, that there have also been cases of contact dermatitis in people who use it for a long time (for example, therapists who use jojoba oil for massaging patients). For this reason, if you notice disturbing changes on your skin, consult your doctor.
Most health professionals do not recommend the oral intake of jojoba oil (which is particularly important for pregnant or breastfeeding women). However, this product is widely used by physiotherapists who perform prenatal massages for pregnant women.
Although the jojoba plant is only one, the manufacturers offer the product in various forms. Depending on what suits you, you can choose between:
- Spray: the most common format on the market, since it can be applied on a larger surface, such as on the hair or in any case on the rest of the body.
- Cream: for skin rejuvenation treatments, jojoba oil-based creams are beneficial. Presented in this way, the skin better absorbs the natural properties of the oil.
- Drops: it is the most popular format because it allows you to measure precisely the quantity you want to use, for example, on a particular part of the body.
- Conditioner: contains jojoba oil and is mainly used by men for hair, to treat beards or moustaches.
Jojoba oil is a product defined by someone as ‘miraculous,’ and it is worth including it in your beauty routine. As you have seen, we have provided you with all the information you need to buy a quality product. Remember to use all the advice we have given you in this article, and we are sure you will not regret your choice.
We would like to receive your comment or even your opinion on the products we have proposed. And also, if the article has been useful to you, share it with your friends and family… It is always a good thing to make this type of eco-friendly product known to as many people as possible, don’t you think?